Schedule

Africa Rising International Film Festival 2018
Event Name Date
Start and End Times
Venue
Quantity of Tickets
Price
Day 1
Film Festival Opening Event 26 November 2018 18:00 - 19:00 Ster-Kinekor
Nelson Mandela/Albertina Sisulu Tribute Series Premiere + Matwetwe - Feature Film & Q&A
26 November 2018 19:15 - 21:30 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 1 & 2 400 R40
Day 2
MTN Digital Lab 27 November 2018 10:00 - 22:00 Majestic Building 400 FREE
Film One: Fantastic Beast 2 (Children's Screening) 27 November 2018 10:00 - 12:15 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 1 237 R40
Film Two: Same as above 27 November 2018 10:00 - 12:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Masterclass - Film Finance 27 November 2018 10:00 - 11:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Live Round Table: S.A Creative Economy 27 November 2018 10:00 - 10:30 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Buffer , Clean Up & Theatre Turnaround 27 November 2018 10:30-11:00 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre)
Live Round Table: Creating a Star System or Building a Talent Pool 27 November 2018 11:00 - 11:30 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Buffer , Clean Up & Theatre Turnaround 27 November 2018 11:30-12:00 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre)
Live Round Table - New Voices in Film & TV Content 27 November 2018 12:00 - 12:30 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
The Swift Hour 27 November 2018 13:00 - 14:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Discarded 27 November 2018 14:30 - 15:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Live Round Table- Co-Productions, a hit or a miss? 27 November 2018 14:30 - 15:30 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Buffer , Clean Up & Theatre Turnaround 27 November 2018 15:30 - 16:00
Panel Discussion - 60 secs vs 90 secs, Talents Great Divide 27 November 2018 15:30 - 16:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Film Four: Louder Together - Directors Ryan Gall & Marcus Q&A
27 November 2018 16:00 - 18:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 1 237 R40
Film Five: The Reece 27 November 2018 16:00 - 18:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
The State Against Mandela and The Others 27 November 2018 18:00 - 21:30 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 1 237 R40
Film Six: Sew The Winter Into My Skin Q&A with Director Jahmil Qubeka
27 November 2018 18:00 - 21:30 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Day 3
MTN Digital Lab 28 November 2018 10:00 - 22:00 Majestic Building 400 FREE
Film One: LIYANA 28 November 2018 10:00 - 12:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 1 237 R40
Film Two: LIYANA 28 November 2018 10:00 - 12:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Action Kommandant 28 November 2018 12:30 - 15:00 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 1 237 R40
Round Table Discussions: Building a Transformed and Equitable Industry That Sees Youth and Black Ownership + Participation. 28 November 2018 14:00 - 15:00 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
The Swift Hour 28 November 2018 15:00 - 16:00 Ster-Kinekor Cinema 2 163 R40
Panel Discussion- New Generation of Talent, What's Their Dream?
28 November 2018 14:00 - 14:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Buffer , Clean Up & Theatre Turnaround 28 November 2018 14:30 - 15:00
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
Spark Sessions 28 November 2018 14:30 - 15:30 Gramadoelas 50-70 R500
Panel Discussion- The Art of Persistence 28 November 2018 15:00 - 16:00
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Buffer , Clean Up & Theatre Turnaround 28 November 2018 16:00 - 16:30
Live Round Table - New Order of Content 28 November 2018 16:00- 17:00 PM John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Faces Q&A with Terry Pheto 28 November 2018 16:00 - 18:00 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 1 237 R40
A Star Is Born 28 November 2018 16:00 - 18:00 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 2 163 R40
Masterclass - Copyright Laws 28 November 2018 17:00 - 17:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Live Round Table - Intellectual Property & Negotiating in SA and Globally
28 November 2018 17:30 - 18:00 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Spark Sessions 28 November 2018 18:00 - 19:00 Gramadoelas 50-70 R500
Film Five: Being Mandela :Joko Ya Hao - Short Film + Q&A
28 November 2018 18:00 - 21:30 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 1 237 R40
Film Five: Being Mandela :Joko Ya Hao - Short Film + Q&A
28 November 2018 18:00 - 21:30 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Day 4
MTN Digital Lab 29 November 2018 10:00 - 17:00 Majestic Building 400 Free
Film One: Supa Modo 29 November 2018 10:00 - 12:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 1 237 R40
Film Two: Supa Modo 29 November 2018 10:00 - 12:00 Ster-Kinekor - Cinema 2 163 R40
Panel Discussion: Legends - The Talent that Paved the way 29 November 2018 10:30 - 11:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Masterclass - Acting Presented by Actor Spaces 29 November 2018 11:30 -12:00
MPW Auditorium (Market Theare Square)
121 R60
Master Class - An afternoon with MTN - The Film Entrepreneur 29 November 2018 12:00 - 12:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theare Square)
121 R60
Buffer , Clean Up & Theatre Turnaround 29 November 2018 12:30 - 13:00
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
Panel Discussion: Crew Unions: Is It Now or Never 29 November 2018 13:00 - 13:30
MPW Auditorium (Market Theatre Square)
121 R60
Live Film Masterclass 29 November 2018 12:30 - 14:30 Mary Fitzgerald Square 600 Free
Louder Together 29 November 2018 13:00 - 15:30 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 1 237 R40
Joe Bullet + Q&A 29 November 2018 13:00 - 15:00 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 2 163 R40
Live Round Table - Women's Role in History and Future of Film in SA
29 November 2018 14:00 - 15:00 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Music More then Sound - Hosted by Stilo Magolide 29 November 2018 15:30 - 16:15 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Live Round Table- Africa's Moment: Authentic African Stories from the continent and Diaspora
29 November 2018 16:30 - 17:00 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Special Guest Interviewed by David Kau - Finding your Black Voice
29 November 2018 17:30 - 18:30 John Kani Theatre (Market Theatre) 420 R60
Secret Premiere 29 November 2018 17:00 - 19:00 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 1 237 R40
Children of Mud 29 November 2018 17:00 - 18:30 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 2 163 R40
Closing Night Film - Monster w/ Q&A Director Anthony Mandler
29 November 2018 19:30 - 22:00 Ster- Kinekor Cinema 1 & 2 400 R40
MTN Digital Hub
Event Name Date Start and End Times Venue
Day 1-4
ARIFF Store and Information Desk 26-29 Nov 10:00 - 22:00 Majestic Building
Day 2
Open VR Screening 27 November 10:00 - 18:00 VR Stations
Web Series #1 - How We Met Screening 27 November 10:30 - 10:50 Big Screen
Web Series #2 - Kasi Life Diaries Screening + Q&A 27 November 10:55 - 11:25 Big Screen
Web Series #3: ZA Kids Screening + Q&A 27 November 11:30 - 11:50 Big Screen
Web Series #4 - One vs. 1 Screening + Q&A 27 November 11:55 : 12:20 Big Screen
Web Series #5 - Ta Fire's Musical Web Series Screening 27 November 12:25 - 12:40 Big Screen
Web Series #6 - MDM Sketch Comedy Screening 27 November 12:45 - 13:00 Big Screen
Web Series #7 - Shit Happens Screening 27 November 13:05 - 13:20 Big Screen
Panel Discussion #1 - Navigating Your Own Web Series (with Lungelo Mdlalose, Lara Lipschitz & Yalezo Njuguna)
27 November 13:35 - 14:05 Majestic Building
Web Series #8 - Chin Up Screening + Q&A 27 November 14:15 - 14:45 Big Screen
Web Series #9 - Thesha Screening + Q&A 27 November 14:50 - 15:20 Big Screen
Web Series #10 - Pride and Petty Screening + Q&A 27 November 15:25 - 15:55 Big Screen
Web Series #11 - The Foxy Five Screening 27 November 16:00 - 16:20 Big Screen
Web Series #12: Queering Screening 27 November 16:25 - 16:45 Big Screen
Web Series #13: Love Screening + Q&A 27 November 16:50 - 17:20 Big Screen
Web Series #14: Blnc Canvs Screening + Q&A 27 November 17:25 - 17:45 Big Screen
Short Film #1: Chance Screening + Q&A 27 November 17:50 - 18:10 Big Screen
Short Film #2: Bakhona Screening + Q&A 27 November 18:15 - 18:25 Big Screen
Short Film #3: Gary's Story Screening + Q&A 27 November 18:30 - 18:45 Big Screen
Short Film #4: Lace Screening + Q&A 27 November 18:50 - 19:05 Big Screen
Day 3
Open VR Screening 28 November 10:00 - 18:00 VR Stations
Animation Short #1: Eden 28 November 10:00 - 10:05 Big Screen
Animation Short #2: Rocket Boys 28 November 10:05 - 10:10 Big Screen
Animation Short #3: An Early Start 28 November 10:10 - 10:15 Big Screen
Animation Short #4: Decaf 28 November 10:15 - 10:20 Big Screen
Animation Short #5: The Boy and The Mask 28 November 10:20 - 10:25 Big Screen
Animation Short #6: Taavi 28 November 10:25 - 10:30 Big Screen
Animation Web Series #1 - The Adventures of Noko Mashaba 28 November 10:35 - 10:50 Big Screen
VFX Shorts #1: Validate My Existence 28 November 10:55 - 11:25 Big Screen
VFX Shorts #2: Blunt Force 28 November 11:30 - 11:50 Big Screen
Panel Discussion #2 Digital Trailblazers: Building a Digital Brand and Audience (with Hungani Ndlovu + Ta Fire)
28 November 12:00 - 12:30 Majestic Building
Panel Discussion #3 Digital Trailblazers: Leveraging Your Platform to Earn Money (with OM Films + Jonas Legkanyane)
28 November 12:30 - 13:00 Majestic Building
Reality/Vlog Web Series: Suzelle DIY 28 November 13:10 - 13:25 Big Screen
Reality/Vlog Web Series: All The Right Feels 28 November 13:30 - 14:00 Big Screen
Reality/Vlog Web Series: The Sitdown ZA 28 November 14:05 - 14:25 Big Screen
Reality/Vlog Web Series: Three Fine Guys 28 November 14:30 - 14:50 Big Screen
Reality/Vlog Web Series: Righteous Reptiles 28 November 14:55 - 15:20 Big Screen
Reality/Doccie Shorts: You & We Are 28 November 15:25 - 15:35 Big Screen
Reality/Doccie Shorts: Ephasini Lamabhudango 28 November 15:40 - 15:50 Big Screen
To Be Announced 16:00 - 18:00
Day 4
The Power of Words Series (Q&A wuth Nabil Elderkin) 29 November 10:00 - 11:00 Big Screen
Panel Discussion #4: Content's New Form with Shaamila Fataar & Abiola Oke) 29 November 11:10 - 12:00 Majestic Building
Charity Poker Game with David Kau 29 November 12:30 - 14:30 Majestic Building
VR Screenings 29 November 14:40 - 18:00 Big Screen
Web Series: Couples Night 29 November 14:40 - 15:10 Big Screen
Web Series: Angry Amber Screening + Q&A 29 November 15:15 - 15:35 Big Screen
Web Series: The Unmanly Men Association + Q&A 29 November 15:40 - 16:00 Big Screen
Web Series: Bold Girls + Q&A 29 November 16:05 - 16:25 Big Screen
Short Film: Elevated Remedies 29 November 16:30 - 16:45 Big Screen
Short Film #5 - The Relay + Q&A 29 November 16:50 - 17:10 Big Screen
Short Film #6 - Aliyah 29 November 17:15 - 17:20 Big Screen
Short Film #7: Break Out Screening + Q&A 29 November 17:30 - 17:45 Big Screen
Short Film #8 - Yellow Verse 29 November 17:45 - 18:00 Big Screen